Official Player Websites Subscribe - Free Newsletter

Sports News First

Round 23 AFL Teams

By Chris Pike
29 August 2013 09:44PM EST

FREMANTLE has rested almost half its team from last week to take on a St Kilda looking to farewell three stars with a win on Saturday as the AFL teams for the final round of 2013 have been named.

Sydney opens up the round on Friday night with a grand final rematch from last year at ANZ Stadium with the Swans making four changes from the team that lost to Geelong at Simonds Stadium last Saturday.

Retiring veteran Jude Bolton returns to the line-up as does Brandon Jack and Harry Cunningham with 22-year-old from the VFL's Bendigo Bombers Shane Biggs set to make his debut in the last round of the season.

Rhyce Shaw is out with a knee injury with Nick Smith out with a sore calf and Daniel Hannebery with an injured hand while Jed Lamb has been dropped.

There is still no sign of Adam Goodes, Lewis Jetta, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Sam Reid and Mitch Morton in the Sydney line-up ahead of the first week of the finals.

Hawthorn has made three changes to the team that beat North Melbourne last Saturday with Jordan Lewis, Paul Puopolo and Taylor Duryea all back.

Brent Guerra is out with a sore back while Cyril Rioli and Liam Shiels are both out with ankle injuries.

St Kilda takes on Fremantle at Etihad Stadium with the Saints' chances of beating the Dockers to farewell retiring stars Stephen Milne, Jason Blake and Justin Koschitzke with a win receiving a big boost with the Dockers resting almost half of their side from last week's win over Port Adelaide.

St Kilda has made three changes from its team that beat the Gold Coast Suns with Koschitzke, Dylan Roberton and Tom Lee coming in while Jack Newnes is out with a shoulder injury, and Cameron Shenton and Brodie Murdoch have been dropped.

Fremantle has made an incredible 10 changes with Aaron Sandilands, Garrick Ibbotson, Peter Faulks, Alex Silvagni, Clancee Pearce, Jesse Crichton, Josh Mellington, Alex Forster, Hayden Crozier and Matt Taberner named to come in.

Faulks, Crichton, Mellington and Forster will all be playing their first games of the season for the Dockers with Forster to make his debut despite injuring himself in the WAFL two weeks ago for Peel Thunder.

Faulks has also missed the last two weeks in the WAFL injured while Crichton has been in good midfield form for Peel and Mellington impressive both forward and in the middle with West Perth.

Nick Suban and Stephen Hill are out with hamstring niggles with Michael Walters having a sore knee, but Michael Johnson, David Mundy, Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Hayden Ballantyne, Zac Clarke and Nat Fyfe are all being rested for the finals.

Geelong takes on the Brisbane Lions at Simonds Stadium looking to erase memories of their horror loss at the Gabba last time the teams met.

The Cats have made just the one change with ruckman Trent West replacing Nathan Vardy who is being rested ahead of a likely return for the first week of the finals.

Josh Hunt, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker, Jordan Murdoch and George Horlin-Smith still haven’t been able to break into the Geelong line-up.

Brisbane is still a chance of playing finals if it can find a way to beat Geelong for the second time this season and helping that cause is the return of Brent Moloney with Jordan Lisle and Sam Michael also into the team.

Daniel Merrett is out with a serious ankle injury with Marco Paparone and Sam Docherty dropped from the side that beat the Western Bulldogs last Sunday.

Port Adelaide is already secured in the finals but will be looking to celebrate the last game at AAMI Stadium with a win on Saturday.

The Power have made four changes for the clash with Carlton with Domenic Cassisi, Tom Logan, Lewis Stevenson and Jack Hombsch coming in.

Alipate Carlile and Kane Mitchell are both out with sore backs while Campbell Heath and Jake Neade have been omitted.

Carlton needs to win if it wants to play finals in 2013 and has made four changes with Andrew Walker, David Ellard, Matthew Kreuzer and Jeff Garlett all coming in for the Blues.

Brock McLean is out with a quad injury while Nick Duigan, Aaron Joseph and Nick Graham have been dropped.

Essendon brings an end to its 2013 season that will live in infamy when it takes on Richmond at the MCG on Saturday night with David Hille and Nathan Lovett-Murray both coming in to play their farewell comes for the Bombers.

Leroy Jetta and Elliott Kavanagh also come in for Essendon with Heath Hocking out suspended, David Myers with illness, Nick Kommer with an injured hand and Joe Daniher has been dropped.

Retiring midfielder Shane Tuck returns for Richmond with Orren Stephenson also coming in while Jack Riewoldt is out to manage his sore back and Shane Edwards has been suspended for the Tigers as they gear up for a rare finals campaign.

West Coast takes on Adelaide at Patersons Stadium on Saturday with both the Eagles and Crows now still a slim chance of making the finals if they win.

West Coast has recalled retiring duo Adam Selwood and Andrew Embley for what is set to be their last AFL matches while young forward Simon Tunbridge has also been named.

The Eagles have dropped Bradd Dalziell and Brad Sheppard with Will Schofield out after being attacked last weekend in Geelong.

Adelaide has made just the one change with Matthew Wright coming in to replace Jared Petrenko.

The AFL's new expansion franchise the Gold Coast Suns and GWS Giants do battle on Sunday at Metricon Stadium.

There are plenty of changes for the Suns with Jarrod Harbrow, Liam Patrick, Maverick Weller, Joel Wilkinson, Sam Day, Seb Tape and Josh Hall all named to come in.

At this stage, Greg Broughton, Leigh Osborne, Steven May and Daniel Gorringe are the players out.

Stephen Gilham, Matt Buntine, Gerald Ugle, Shaun Edwards, Nick Haynes, Kristian Jaksch, Dylan Shiel and James Stewart all come into the Giants' extended squad for the Sunday game.

Dean Brogan, Callan Ward, Adam Treloar and Nathan Wilson are out for GWS.

Collingwood takes on North Melbourne at the MCG on Sunday with Luke Ball out for the Magpies with a calf injury with Ben Hudson, Jordan Russell, Kyle Martin and Dayne Beams named to come in but there is still no sign of dual premiership ruckman Darren Jolly.

The Kangaroos need to win to still be any chance of playing finals and at this stage of not named any outs, but have Scott McMahon, Leigh Adams and Taylor Garner pushing to come back in.

The Western Bulldogs take on Melbourne at Etihad Stadium on Sunday with Adam Cooney, Liam Jones, Michael Talia and Nathan Hrovat named as inclusions while Dylan Addison has been omitted.

Experienced recruits David Rodan and Cameron Pedersen go out for Melbourne with Rohan Bail, James Sellar, Neville Jetta, Max Gawn and Rory Taggert looking to come in for the Demons last game of what has been a terrible season.

SYDNEY (to play Hawthorn)
Backs: Rampe Grundy Everitt
Half-backs: McVeigh T Richards Malceski
Centres: O'Keefe K Jack Rohan
Half-forwards: Bolton White McGlynn
Forwards: Parker Tippett Mumford
Followers: Pyke Kennedy
Rover: Bird
Interchange: Biggs Cunningham B Jack Mitchell
Emergencies: Lamb Morton X Richards
In: Cunningham Biggs B Jack Bolton
Out: Shaw (knee) Smith (calf) Hannebery (hand) Lamb
New: Shane Biggs, 22, Bendigo Bombers

HAWTHORN (to play Sydney)
Backs: Stratton Lake Whitecross
Half-backs: Burgoyne Gibson Birchall
Centres: Smith Hodge Hill
Half-forwards: Breust Franklin Lewis
Forwards: Hale Roughead Gunston
Followers: Bailey Mitchell
Rover: Sewell
Interchange: Savage Duryea Anderson Puopolo
Emergencies: Spangher Cheney Simpkin
In: Lewis Puopolo Duryea
Out: Guerra (back soreness) Rioli (ankle) Shiels (ankle)

ST KILDA (to play Fremantle)

Backs: Roberton Blake Geary
Half-backs: Dempster Gilbert Ray
Centres: Armitage Montagna Jones
Half-forwards: Schneider Riewoldt Curren
Forwards: Milne Lee McEvoy
Followers: Hickey Dal Santo
Rover: Steven
Interchange: Ross Hayes Ledger Koschitzke
Emergencies: Webster Murdoch Saunders
In: Koschitzke Roberton Lee
Out: Shenton Newnes (shoulder) Murdoch

FREMANTLE (to play St Kilda)
Backs: Ibbotson Faulks Duffield
Half-backs: Mzungu Silvagni C Pearce
Centres: Sutcliffe Crowley Crichton
Half-forwards: de Boer Mayne Barlow
Forwards: Hannath Pavlich Crozier
Followers: Sandilands Neale
Rover: D Pearce
Interchange: Sheridan Forster Mellington Taberner
Emergencies: Moller Simpson Spurr
In: Sandilands Ibbotson Faulks Silvagni C Pearce Crichton Mellington Forster Crozier Taberner
Out: Johnson (rested) Mundy (rested) Spurr (rested) Dawson (rested) Ballantyne (rested) Suban (hamstring) Hill (hamstring) Walters (knee) Clarke (rested) Fyfe (rested)
New: Alex Forster, 20, Norwood (SANFL)

GEELONG (to play Brisbane Lions)
Backs: Mackie Lonergan Enright
Half-backs: Rivers Taylor Guthrie
Centres: Stokes Selwood Christensen
Half-forwards: Caddy Podsiadly Motlop
Forwards: Chapman Hawkins Johnson
Followers: West Kelly
Rover: Corey
Interchange: Bartel Blicavs Duncan Varcoe
Emergencies: J Hunt T Hunt Walker
In: West
Out: Vardy (managed)

BRISBANE LIONS (to play Geelong)

Backs: Yeo Patfull Golby
Half-backs: Harwood Maguire Adcock
Centres: Mayes Rockliff Hanley
Half-forwards: Bewick Staker Zorko
Forwards: McGrath Lisle Lester
Followers: Leuenberger Redden
Rover: Rich
Interchange: Moloney Green Raines Michael
Emergencies: Docherty Paparone O'Brien
In: Moloney Lisle Michael
Out: Merrett (ankle) Paparone Docherty

PORT ADELAIDE (to play Carlton)
Backs: O'Shea Hombsch Logan
Half-backs: Broadbent Trengove Jonas
Centres: Brad Ebert Boak Cornes
Half-forwards: Gray Westhoff Cassisi
Forwards: Wingard Schulz Monfries
Followers: Lobbe Moore
Rover: Wines
Interchange: Stevenson Pittard Colquhoun Young
Emergencies: Neade Renouf Heath
In: Cassisi Logan Stevenson Hombsch
Out: Carlile (back) Mitchell (back) Heath Neade

CARLTON (to play Port Adelaide
Backs: Scotland Jamison Henderson
Half-backs: Tuohy McInnes Gibbs
Centres: Yarran Robinson Simpson
Half-forwards: Curnow Walker Bell
Forwards: Garlett Casboult Kreuzer
Followers: Warnock Betts
Rover: Murphy
Interchange: Armfield Ellard Menzel Waite
Emergencies: Duigan Joseph Lucas
In: Walker Ellard Kreuzer Garlett
Out: McLean (quad) Duigan Joseph Graham

ESSENDON (to play Richmond)
Backs: Baguley Hurley Pears
Half-backs: Dalgleish Hooker Goddard
Centres: Hibberd Watson Stanton
Half-forwards: Hardingham Carlisle Crameri
Forwards: Merrett Ryder Davey
Followers: Hille Melksham
Rover: Zaharakis
Interchange: Howlett Lovett-Murray Kavanagh Jetta
Emergencies: O'Brien Browne Ashby
In: Hille Lovett-Murray Jetta Kavanagh
Out: Hocking (suspended) Myers (illness) Kommer (hand) Daniher

RICHMOND (to play Essendon)
Backs: Morris Rance Grimes
Half-backs: Houli Chaplin Petterd
Centres: Grigg Cotchin Jackson
Half-forwards: Vlastuin A Edwards Ellis
Forwards: White Vickery Martin
Followers: Maric Deledio
Rover: Conca
Interchange: Foley Stephenson King Tuck
Emergencies: Nahas Lonergan Dea
In: Tuck Stephenson
Out: Riewoldt (back) S Edwards (suspended)

WEST COAST (to play Adelaide)
Backs: Brown Glass McGinnity
Half-backs: Butler Mackenzie Smith
Centres: Masten Wellingham Rosa
Half-forwards: Embley Kennedy Hill
Forwards: A Selwood Lycett Darling
Followers: Cox S Selwood
Rover: Priddis
Interchange: Gaff Cripps Wilson Tunbridge
Emergencies: Carter Dalziell Sheppard
In: A Selwood Tunbridge Embley
Out: Dalziell Schofield (cheek) Sheppard

ADELAIDE (to play West Coast)
Backs: Hartigan Rutten Laird
Half-backs: Brown Talia Smith
Centres: Kerridge Dangerfield Sloane
Half-forwards: Grigg Johnston Douglas
Forwards: Callinan Otten Vince
Followers: Jacobs van Berlo
Rover: S Thompson
Interchange: Tambling Crouch Wright Mackay
Emergencies: Shaw McKernan Porplyzia
In: Wright
Out: Petrenko

GOLD COAST to play GWS Giants)
Backs: McKenzie Tape Russell
Half-backs: Rischitelli Thompson Murphy
Centres: Bennell Ablett Harbrow
Half-forwards: Gillbee Sumner A Hall
Forwards: Brennan Day Boston
Followers: Dixon Stanley
Rover: Prestia
Interchange: From - O'Meara Weller Hunt Allen Wilkinson Patrick J Hall
In: Harbrow Patrick Weller Wilkinson Day Tape J Hall
Out: Broughton (achilles) Osborne (calf) May (suspended) Gorringe (abdominal)

GWS (to play Gold Coast)
Backs: Buntine Mohr Gilham
Half-backs: Kennedy Davis Williams
Centres: Hampton Scully Whitfield
Half-forwards: Coniglio Tomlinson Tyson
Forwards: Cameron Stewart Sumner
Followers: Giles Greene
Rover: Whiley
Interchange: From: Adams Bugg Edwards Haynes Jaksch Shiel Ugle
In: Gilham Buntine Ugle Edwards Whiley Whitfield Stewart
Out: Brogan (retired) Ward (hip) Treloar (ankle) Wilson (quad)
New: James Stewart, 19, Sandringham U18

COLLINGWOOD (to play North Melbourne)
Backs: Brown Maxwell Shaw
Half-backs: Williams Keeffe Goldsack
Centres: O'Brien J Thomas Macaffer
Half-forwards: Sidebottom Lynch Blair
Forwards: Dwyer Cloke Reid
Followers: Grundy Pendlebury
Rover: Swan
Interchange: From: Russell Didak Beams Hudson Kennedy Martin Seedsman
In: Hudson Russell Martin Beams
Out: Ball (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE (to play Collingwood)
Backs: Hansen L Delaney Mullett
Half-backs: Bastinac Firrito Atley
Centres: Wright Wells Gibson
Half-forwards: Macmillan Tarrant Harvey
Forwards: Thomas Petrie Black
Followers: Goldstein Cunnington
Rover: Ziebell
Interchange: From: McKenzie Jacobs Adams Greenwood Garner Sierakowski McMahon
In: McMahon Adams Garner
Out:

WESTERN BULLDOGS (to play Melbourne)
Backs: Picken Roughead Morris
Half-backs: Murphy Young Cross
Centres: Cooney Liberatore Boyd
Half-forwards: Giansiracusa Campbell Hrovat
Forwards: Dahlhaus Dickson Grant
Followers: Minson Wallis
Rover: Griffen
Interchange: From: Wood Tutt Jones Stevens Hunter Talia Austin
In: Cooney Jones Talia Hrovat
Out: Addison

MELBOURNE (to play Western Bulldogs)
Backs: Dunn Frawley Terlich
Half-backs: Grimes McDonald Garland
Centres: Viney Trengove Toumpas
Half-forwards: M Jones Watts Sylvia
Forwards: Kent Dawes Davey
Followers: Spencer McKenzie
Rover: N Jones
Interchange: From: Sellar Tapscott Gawn Howe Jetta Taggert Bail
In: Bail Sellar Jetta Gawn Taggert
Out: Rodan (knee) Pedersen
New: Rory Taggert, 20, North Ballarat U18

Your view first

Add your comment... Comments (0)