Official Player Websites Subscribe - Free Newsletter

Sports News First

AFL Teams - Round 16

By Laura Gardiner
11 July 2013 06:36PM EST

COLLINGWOOD midfield star Dayne Beams is back for his first AFL game of the year, to bolster the Magpies team to face Adelaide at the MCG on Friday night.

Beams, 23, suffered a bad quad injury in lead-up the Magpies season-opening match way back in April, with the problem turning out to be a lot worse than initially anticipated.

Beams' inclusion will bolster the Pies' already star-studded midfield brigade, but the Maggies' backline will again be without All-Australian defender Harry O'Brien.

After he missed last week's Friday night clash with arch-rivals Carlton, O'Brien made a stunning admission of personal problems this week and did not finish a full training session.

Adelaide are coming off a dramatic loss to West Coast last weekend and named Jarryd Lyons and David Mackay to return to the side.

The Crows lost big man Shaun McKernan, who was suspended for two matches for elbowing.

St Kilda face a Saturday night blockbuster clash with Carlton at Etihad Stadium and will welcome back skipper Nick Riewoldt for the match, after the champion forward was rested due to soreness last weekend.

The Saints also included controversial forward pocket Stephen Milneafter he sat out the past three matches amid the goalsneak facing charges of four counts of rape.

The Blues included veteran on-baller Heath Scotland, who is back from adductor problem, while Sam Rowe is into the side to replace the injured Jarrad Waite.

Fremantle were forced to cover the loss of important defender Luke McPharlin, who will miss over a month with a calf injury, bringing in fringe backman Alex Silvagni for their clash with cross-town foes West Coast in Perth on Sunday.

The Eagles included Ash Smith, Cale Morton and Scott Lycett in an extended squad, with no sign of midfield stars Luke Shuey and Daniel Kerr.

Other major selection moves over Round 16 were:

-- Gold Coast superstar skipper Gary Ablett is back from a calf injury, for the Suns' trip to Cairns to face Richmond on Saturday evening

-- The Tigers named important ruck star Ivan Maric after he recovered from a groin problem, as well as including forward Ricky Petterd

-- Geelong made two massive inclusions, with superstar Steve Johnson and small forward Travis Varcoe back into the side to face Melbourne at Simonds Stadium on Sunday

-- Varcoe is set to play his first game since Round 3 when he suffered a serious shoulder injury

-- But, the Cats lost two key veterans in Joel Corey, who has a concussion, while Corey Enright is out with a foot problem

-- Hawthorn dumped on-baller Brad Sewell from the side to face Port Adelaide at AAMI Stadium on Saturday, replacing him with Brent Guerra

-- Port lost star forward Justin Westhoff, after he failed to have a striking ban overturne at the AFL Tribunal on Tuesday night, with big John Butcher in to face the Hawks

-- Essendon lost crucial midfielder Jobe Watson to a broken collarbone, with Kyle Hardingham, Leroy Jetta and Nathan Lovett-Murray named in the squad to take on the Western Bulldogs at Etihad on Sunday

-- The Bulldogs swung in midfield veteran Daniel Cross and utility Dylan Addison in to face the powerhouse Bombers

-- And Sydney lost key forward Sam Reid to a recurring quad problem, with Jesse White called up for the Swans' clash with cross-city rivals Greater Western Sydney at the SCG on Sunday

 

AFL Teams for Round 16:

COLLINGWOOD v ADELAIDE
Friday 12 July, 7:50pm, MCG

Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid
HB: Clinton Young, Heath Shaw, Marley Williams
C: Steele Sidebottom, Brent Macaffer, Luke Ball
HF: Jamie Elliott, Jarrod Witts, Dane Swan
F: Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Josh Thomas
Foll: Ben Hudson, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Ben Sinclair, Paul Seedsman, Sam Dwyer
Emerg: Ben Kennedy, Tyson Goldsack, Lachlan Keeffe

In: D.Beams
Out: B.Kennedy 

Adelaide
B: Ricky Henderson, Ben Rutten, Luke Brown
HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Rory Laird
C: Nathan van Berlo, Patrick Dangerfield, Bernie Vince
HF: Matthew Wright, Thomas Lynch, Richard Douglas
F: Jason Porplyzia, Josh Jenkins, Brad Crouch
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Scott Thompson
Int: Jarryd Lyons, David Mackay, Matthew Jaensch, Andrew Otten
Emerg: Mitchell Grigg, Ian Callinan, Luke Thompson

In: D.Mackay, J.Lyons
Out: S.McKernan (suspension), A.Riley (leg)  


PORT ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN
Saturday 13 July, 1:15pm, AAMI Stadium

Port Adelaide
B: Cameron O'Shea, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Thomas Jonas, Paul Stewart
C: Chad Wingard, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Robbie Gray, John Butcher, Angus Monfries
F: Jackson Trengove, Jay Schulz, Jake Neade
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Matt Thomas, Hamish Hartlett
Int: Oliver Wines, Andrew Moore, Brad Ebert, Jasper Pittard
Emerg: Nathan Blee, Lewis Stevenson, Jack Hombsch

In: M.Thomas, J.Butcher
Out: J.Westhoff (suspension), J.Hombsch 

Hawthorn
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Luke Hodge, Josh Gibson, Shaun Burgoyne
C: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF: Jack Gunston, Lance Franklin, Luke Breust
F: Shane Savage, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
Foll: David Hale, Jordan Lewis, Paul Puopolo
Int: Taylor Duryea, Max Bailey, Jonathan Simpkin, Brendan Whitecross
Emerg: Kyle Cheney, Brad Sewell, Jonathon Ceglar

In: B.Guerra
Out: B.Sewell 


GEELONG v MELBOURNE
Saturday 13 July, 2:10pm, Simonds Stadium

Geelong
B: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt
HB: Travis Varcoe, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
C: Taylor Hunt, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF: Mathew Stokes, James Podsiadly, Billie Smedts
F: Josh Caddy, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
Foll: Dawson Simpson, James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel
Int: Jordan Murdoch, Mark Blicavs, Steve Johnson, Jesse Stringer
Emerg: Trent West, Mitch Brown, George Horlin-Smith

In: S.Johnson, T.Varcoe, B.Smedts
Out: J.Corey (concussion), C.Enright (foot), A.Christensen (hamstring) 

Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, Colin Garland, Dean Terlich
HB: Tom McDonald, James Frawley, Mitchell Clisby
C: Jimmy Toumpas, Jack Trengove, Jack Grimes
HF: Sam Blease, Jack Watts, Matt Jones
F: Jack Fitzpatrick, Chris Dawes, Jeremy Howe
Foll: Max Gawn, Colin Sylvia, Nathan Jones
Int: Dean Kent, Daniel Nicholson, Aaron Davey, Shannon Byrnes
Emerg: Jordie McKenzie, Cameron Pedersen, David Rodan

In: S.Blease
Out: D.Rodan  


RICHMOND v GOLD COAST SUNS
Saturday 13 July, 4:40pm, Cazaly Stadium

Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Ricky Petterd
HB: Chris Newman, Troy Chaplin, Reece Conca
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Aaron Edwards, Shane Edwards, Jake King
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
Int: Matt White, Matthew Arnot, Brandon Ellis, Nick Vlastuin
Emerg: Liam McBean, Matt Dea, Sam Lonergan

In: I.Maric, R.Petterd, M.Arnot
Out: O.Stephenson, J.Batchelor, M.Dea 

Gold Coast
B: Trent McKenzie, Sam Day, Sebastian Tape
HB: Greg Broughton, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Danny Stanley
HF: Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Aaron Hall
F: Campbell Brown, Josh Hall, Luke Russell
Foll: Tom Nicholls, David Swallow, Jaeger O'Meara
Int: Jared Brennan, Harley Bennell, Andrew Boston, Dion Prestia
Emerg: Alex Sexton, Maverick Weller, Joel Wilkinson

In: G.Ablett, S.Tape, J.Hall
Out: J.Wilkinson, D.Gorringe (shoulder), T.Sumner  


CARLTON v ST KILDA
Saturday 13 July, 7:40pm, Etihad Stadium

Carlton
B: Mitch Robinson, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew McInnes, Bryce Gibbs
C: Chris Yarran, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Brock McLean, Sam Rowe, Heath Scotland
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Eddie Betts, Jaryd Cachia
Int: Marc Murphy, Andrew Carrazzo, Kane Lucas, Dennis Armfield
Emerg: Matthew Watson, Simon White, Levi Casboult

In: S.Rowe, H.Scotland
Out: J.Waite (knee), L.Casboult 

St Kilda
B: Rhys Stanley, James Gwilt, Sean Dempster
HB: Farren Ray, Dylan Roberton, Clinton Jones
C: Jack Newnes, Lenny Hayes, Jarryn Geary
HF: David Armitage, Nick Riewoldt, Leigh Montagna
F: Stephen Milne, Tom Lee, Trent Dennis-Lane
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Nick Dal Santo, Jack Steven
Int: Josh Saunders, Tom Hickey, Terry Milera, Brodie Murdoch
Emerg: Arryn Siposs, Nathan Wright, Sebastian Ross

In: S.Milne, N.Riewoldt
Out: N.Wright, A.Saad 


BRISBANE v NORTH MELBOURNE
Saturday 13 July, 7:40pm, Gabba

Brisbane
B: Mitch Golby, Matt Maguire, Joel Patfull
HB: Ryan Harwood, Justin Clarke, Brent Staker
C: Pearce Hanley, Ryan Lester, Jed Adcock
HF: Dayne Zorko, Jonathan Brown, Tom Rockliff
F: Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Rohan Bewick
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
Int: James Polkinghorne, Andrew Raines, Josh Green, Sam Mayes
Emerg: Patrick Karnezis, Sam Docherty, Elliot Yeo

In: J.Polkinghorne
Out: B.Moloney (calf) 

North Melbourne
B: Lachlan Hansen, Scott D. Thompson, Aaron Mullett
HB: Taylor Hine, Nathan Grima, Shaun Atley
C: Sam Gibson, Daniel Wells, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Leigh Adams, Drew Petrie, Levi Greenwood
F: Aaron Black, Robbie Tarrant, Brent Harvey
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
Int: Ben Cunnington, Brad McKenzie, Jamie Macmillan, Michael Firrito
Emerg: Taylor Garner, Ben Jacobs, Luke Delaney

In: -
Out: -  


SYDNEY v GWS GIANTS
Sunday 14 July, 1:10pm, SCG

Sydney
B: Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Dane Rampe
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Jarrad McVeigh
C: Daniel Hannebery, Josh Kennedy, Ben McGlynn
HF: Andrejs Everitt, Kurt Tippett, Luke Parker
F: Ryan O'Keefe, Mike Pyke, Jude Bolton
Foll: Shane Mumford, Kieren Jack, Craig Bird
Int (from): Tom Mitchell, Jed Lamb, Tim Membrey, Brandon Jack, Jesse White, Harry Cunningham, Xavier Richards

In: J.White, H.Cunningham, X.Richards, T.Membrey
Out: S.Reid (quad) 

GWS Giants
B: Stephen Gilham, Phil Davis, Sam Darley
HB: Curtly Hampton, Tim Mohr, Tomas Bugg
C: Lachie Whitfield, Adam Treloar, Will Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Dylan Shiel, Jeremy Cameron, Rhys Palmer
F: Devon Smith, Setanta O'hAilpin, Nicholas Haynes
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Callan Ward, Tom Scully
Int (from): Mark Whiley, Sam Reid, Dom Tyson, Aidan Corr, Shaun Edwards, Gerald Ugle, Jonathan O'Rourke

In: P.Davis, S.Darley, D.Tyson, T.Bugg, G.Ugle, S.Edwards, M.Whiley, J.O'Rourke
Out: A.Kennedy, T.Adams (suspension), A.Tomlinson, J.Townsend, S.Coniglio (hamstring)  


WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON
Sunday 14 July, 3:20pm, Etihad Stadium

Western Bulldogs
B: Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
HB: Adam Cooney, Michael Talia, Brett Goodes
C: Jason Tutt, Tom Liberatore, Robert Murphy
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Liam Jones, Nathan Hrovat
F: Dylan Addison, Jarrad Grant, Luke Dahlhaus
Foll: Will Minson, Clay Smith, Ryan Griffen
Int (from): Mitch Wallis, Tom Young, Koby Stevens, Lachie Hunter, Jack Macrae, Tory Dickson, Daniel Cross

In: D.Cross, D.Addison, J.Grant, L.Picken, L.Hunter, T.Young
Out: A.Cordy, J.Stringer (soreness), J.Johannisen (shoulder)

Essendon
B: Courtenay Dempsey, Dustin Fletcher, Tayte Pears
HB: Mark Baguley, Cale Hooker, Michael Hibberd
C: Brendon Goddard, Dyson Heppell, Jake Melksham
HF: David Myers, Michael Hurley, Brent Stanton
F: Jackson Merrett, Jake Carlisle, Nick Kommer
Foll: Patrick Ryder, David Zaharakis, Jason Winderlich
Int (from): Nathan Lovett-Murray, Tom Bellchambers, Nick O'Brien, Travis Colyer, Leroy Jetta, Ben Howlett, Kyle Hardingham

In: N.Lovett-Murray, L.Jetta, K.Hardingham, N.O'Brien
Out: J.Watson (collarbone)  


WEST COAST v FREMANTLE
Sunday 14 July, 2:40pm, Patersons Stadium

West Coast
B: Will Schofield, Darren Glass, Mitchell Brown
HB: Jacob Brennan, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith
C: Andrew Gaff, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
HF: Mark Hutchings, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
F: Mark LeCras, Dean Cox, Jack Darling
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Chris Masten, Bradd Dalziell
Int (from): Blayne Wilson, Cale Morton, Brad Sheppard, Andrew Embley, Jamie Cripps, Scott Lycett, Adam Carter

In: A.Smith, C.Morton, S.Lycett, B.Wilson, A.Carter
Out: B.Waters (knee), P.McGinnity 

Fremantle
B: Alex Silvagni, Zac Dawson, Garrick Ibbotson
HB: Lee Spurr, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C: Tendai Mzungu, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill
HF: Nathan Fyfe, Chris Mayne, Clancee Pearce
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Aaron Sandilands
Foll: Zac Clarke, Matt de Boer, Nick Suban
Int (from): Lachie Neale, Cameron Sutcliffe, Michael Walters, Matthew Taberner, Michael Barlow, Danyle Pearce, Tom Sheridan

In: A.Silvagni, C.Sutcliffe, L.Neale, M.Taberner
Out: L.McPharlin (calf) 

Your view first

Add your comment... Comments (0)