Official Player Websites Subscribe - Free Newsletter

Sports News First

AFL Teams - Round 10

By Laura Gardiner
30 May 2013 06:33PM EST

COLLINGWOOD running defender Heath Shaw is back to bolster the Magpies for their Friday night clash with the dangerous Brisbane at the Gabba.

Shaw has missed the past two weeks, the first through suspension and them the second due to a hamstring issue, but he was swung back into the Maggies side to face the vastly-improved Lions.

The Magpies also included veteran Alan Didak to face Brisbane.

The Magpies also named defender Harry O'Brien and forward Andrew Krakouer, despite worries from coach Nathan Buckley over the pair's mental state following the Eddie McGuire "King Kong" saga.

Brisbane lost key ruckman Matthew Leuenberger after he badly dislocated his thumb last weekend against Carlton, with the Lions turning to youngster Billy Longer to shoulder the ruck load.

The Lions will benefit from the return of key backman Justin Clarke, who is back after a week's ban, while Brisbane had a painful week losing star players Jonathan Brown, to suspension and Tom Rockliff to injury.

Essendon have named big man Scott Gumbleton to come in for the injury-plagued Michael Hurley, who will miss the blockbuster clash with Sydney because of an ankle problem.

The Swans named exciting midfielder Tom Mitchell to make his debut on the big stage at the SCG on Saturday evening, but Sydney lost star tall utility Sam Reid to a quad tear.

Other big selection moves for Round 10 include:

-- Carlton names gun speedster Chris Yarran to return to play against Greater Western Sydney at Etihad Stadium on Saturday, but the Blues opted to play it safe with Andrew Carrazzo

-- Geelong veteran midfielder James Kelly is back for the Cats' historic clash with Gold Coast under lights on Saturday night at Simonds Stadium, after he served out a contentious two-week bump suspension

-- The Cats also dismissed any doubts over captain Joel Selwood's fitness, after he copped a knock to the elbow last week, but forward James Podsiadly didn't come up and was replaced in the side by Nathan Vardy

-- West Coast have named veteran Adam Selwood for the stand-alone Monday night clash with Richmond in Perth, with tough tagger set to prove he has overcome a quad strain, while Andrew Embley was also included in the side

-- The Tigers name midfield star Brett Deledio, despite the on-ball gun suffering a knee injury during the Dreamtime at the 'G match last weekend

-- Hawthorn welcome back big ruckman David Hale for the meeting with Melbourne at the MCG on Sunday, after he recovered from an ankle injury, while Grant Birchall returns from a back problem

-- Fremantle superstar speedster Stephen Hill is back in the side to travel to Adelaide to face the Crows on Saturday, after four weeks out with a quad injury

-- But, no sign yet of inspirational skipper Matthew Pavlich, who will instead be fresh to make his return froma plantaris foot problem after the Dockers' Round 11 bye

-- St Kilda lost on-ball veteran Lenny Hayes to another calf injury for their clash with North Melbourne on Sunday

-- And the Western Bulldogs are without captain Matthew Boyd for their trip to Darwin to take on Port Adelaide, with Mitch Wallis coming in to take his place


AFL Teams for Round 10:

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD
Friday 31st May, 7:50pm, Gabba

Brisbane
B: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Ashley McGrath
HB: Elliot Yeo, Justin Clarke, Brent Staker
C: Andrew Raines, Simon Black, James Polkinghorne
HF: Rohan Bewick, Sam Michael, Pearce Hanley
F: Dayne Zorko, Ryan Lester, Marco Paparone
Foll: Billy Longer, Brent Moloney, Jack Redden
Int: Patrick Karnezis, Ryan Harwood, Jack Crisp, Sam Docherty
Emerg: Aaron Cornelius, Josh Green, Todd Banfield

In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)

Collingwood
B: Nathan Brown, Ben Reid, Heritier O'Brien
HB: Heath Shaw, Nick Maxwell, Marley Williams
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Luke Ball
HF: Jamie Elliott, Quinten Lynch, Brent Macaffer
F: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Kyle Martin, Paul Seedsman, Josh Thomas
Emerg: Martin Clarke, Ben Sinclair, Jarrod Witts

In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts


CARLTON v GWS GIANTS
Saturday 1st June, 1:45pm, Etihad Stadium

Carlton
B: Mitch Robinson, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Dennis Armfield, Simon White
C: Chris Yarran, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Brock McLean, Jarrad Waite, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Levi Casboult, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
Int: Bryce Gibbs, Josh Bootsma, Tom Bell, Jaryd Cachia
Emerg: Dylan Buckley, Matthew Watson, Troy Menzel

In: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)

GWS Giants
B: Tim Mohr, Aidan Corr, Adam Kennedy
HB: Matthew Buntine, Joshua Bruce, Dylan Shiel
C: Adam Treloar, Toby Greene, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Devon Smith, Jeremy Cameron, Rhys Palmer
F: Taylor Adams, Adam Tomlinson, Nathan Wilson
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Tom Scully, Callan Ward
Int: Dean Brogan, Jacob Townsend, Curtly Hampton, Stephen Coniglio
Emerg: Sam Reid, Setanta O'hAilpin, Will Hoskin-Elliott

In: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O'hAilpin, A.Miles


ADELAIDE CROWS v FREMANTLE
Saturday 1st June, 1:40pm, AAMI Stadium

Adelaide
B: Luke Brown, Ben Rutten, Andrew Otten
HB: Brent Reilly, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Bernie Vince, Patrick Dangerfield, David Mackay
HF: Rory Sloane, Josh Jenkins, Sam Kerridge
F: Jared Petrenko, Thomas Lynch, Richard Douglas
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
Int: Jarryd Lyons, Shaun McKernan, Rory Laird, Jason Porplyzia
Emerg: Ricky Henderson, Brodie Martin, Matthew Wright

No change

Fremantle
B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Alex Silvagni
C: Stephen Hill, Ryan Crowley, Paul Duffield
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Nathan Fyfe
F: Matt de Boer, Zac Clarke, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Jack Hannath, David Mundy, Clancee Pearce
Int: Nick Suban, Hayden Crozier, Tendai Mzungu, Danyle Pearce
Emerg: Cameron Sutcliffe, Matthew Taberner, Tom Sheridan

In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe


SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON
Saturday 1st June, 4:40pm, SCG

Sydney
B: Nick Malceski, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Dane Rampe
C: Lewis Jetta, Daniel Hannebery, Kieren Jack
HF: Ryan O'Keefe, Adam Goodes, Jude Bolton
F: Shane Mumford, Tommy Walsh, Ben McGlynn
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh Kennedy, Luke Parker
Int: Craig Bird, Andrejs Everitt, Tom Mitchell, Mitch Morton
Emerg: Jed Lamb, Tony Armstrong, Jesse White

In: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb

Essendon
B: Mark Baguley, Dustin Fletcher, Jake Carlisle
HB: David Myers, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Courtenay Dempsey
HF: Brendon Goddard, Stewart Crameri, Nick Kommer
F: Jason Winderlich, Patrick Ryder, Leroy Jetta
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, David Zaharakis
Int: Scott Gumbleton, Jake Melksham, Michael Hibberd, Heath Hocking
Emerg: Jackson Merrett, Will Hams, Kyle Hardingham

In: S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)


GEELONG CATS v GOLD COAST SUNS
Saturday 1st June, 7:40pm, Simonds Stadium

Geelong
B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt
C: James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel, Steven Motlop
HF: Mathew Stokes, Steve Johnson, Allen Christensen
F: Mitch Brown, Tom Hawkins, Nathan Vardy
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, Joel Corey
Int: George Burbury, Jordan Schroder, Mitch Duncan, Mark Blicavs
Emerg: Jordan Murdoch, Billie Smedts, Jesse Stringer

In: J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested) 

Gold Coast
B: Trent McKenzie, Sam Day, Joel Wilkinson
HB: David Swallow, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Michael Rischitelli, Tom Lynch, Aaron Hall
F: Campbell Brown, Daniel Gorringe, Brandon Matera
Foll: Tom Nicholls, Danny Stanley, Dion Prestia
Int: Kyal Horsley, Timmy Sumner, Luke Russell, Jaeger O'Meara
Emerg: Jack Hutchins, Greg Broughton, Steven May

In: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring)


WESTERN BULLDOGS v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday 1st June, 7:10pm, TIO Stadium

Western Bulldogs
B: Liam Picken, Michael Talia, Brett Goodes
HB: Jason Johannisen, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
C: Jack Macrae, Tom Liberatore, Clay Smith
HF: Dylan Addison, Liam Jones, Robert Murphy
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Tom Williams, Jake Stringer
Foll: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Nick Lower
Int: Daniel Giansiracusa, Mitch Wallis, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat
Emerg: Jason Tutt, Lukas Markovic, Tom Campbell

In: M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)

Port Adelaide
B: Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Cameron O'Shea
HB: Tom Logan, Thomas Jonas, Hamish Hartlett
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Brad Ebert, John Butcher, Angus Monfries
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Justin Westhoff
Foll: Jarrad Redden, Oliver Wines, Chad Wingard
Int: Jake Neade, Campbell Heath, Kane Mitchell, Cameron Hitchcock
Emerg: Matthew Lobbe, Aaron Young, Paul Stewart

In: C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun 


MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN
Sunday 2nd June, 3:20pm, MCG

Melbourne
B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Jack Watts, Cameron Pedersen, Colin Garland
C: Jack Trengove, Michael Evans, Matt Jones
HF: Luke Tapscott, Jeremy Howe, Rohan Bail
F: David Rodan, Chris Dawes, Aaron Davey
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones
Int (from): James Sellar, Dean Kent, Jack Fitzpatrick, James Strauss, Joel Macdonald, Daniel Nicholson, Jake Spencer

In: D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn 

Hawthorn
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall, Sam Mitchell
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels
HF: Bradley Hill, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: Paul Puopolo, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Shaun Burgoyne
Int (from): Kyle Cheney, Michael Osborne, Taylor Duryea, Sam Grimley, Max Bailey, Shane Savage, Jonathan Simpkin

In: M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf) 


NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Sunday 2nd June, 4:40pm, Etihad Stadium

North Melbourne
B: Lachlan Hansen, Scott D. Thompson, Scott McMahon
HB: Daniel Wells, Nathan Grima, Michael Firrito
C: Sam Gibson, Shaun Atley, Jamie Macmillan
HF: Ben Cunnington, Drew Petrie, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Aaron Black, Leigh Adams
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Ryan Bastinac
Int (from): Will Sierakowski, Levi Greenwood, Sam Wright, Jordan Gysberts, Aaron Mullett, Taylor Hine, Majak Daw

In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)  

St Kilda
B: James Gwilt, Rhys Stanley, Jack Newnes
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Jimmy Webster
C: Jarryn Geary, Nick Dal Santo, Dylan Roberton
HF: Sebastian Ross, Arryn Siposs, David Armitage
F: Ahmed Saad, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Leigh Montagna, Jack Steven
Int (from): Josh Saunders, Nathan Wright, Beau Maister, Tom Hickey, Jackson Ferguson, Clinton Jones, Farren Ray

In: D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf) 


WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND
Monday 3rd June, 5:40pm, Patersons Stadium

West Coast
B: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Sam Butler
HB: Shannon Hurn, Mitchell Brown, Matt Rosa
C: Andrew Gaff, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
HF: Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Chris Masten
F: Dean Cox, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Matt Priddis, Luke Shuey
Int (from): Patrick McGinnity, Mark Hutchings, Brad Sheppard, Andrew Embley, Bradd Dalziell, Adam Selwood, Jacob Brennan

In: A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley

Richmond
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Bachar Houli
HB: Chris Newman, Troy Chaplin, Nick Vlastuin
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Sam Lonergan, Shane Edwards, Jake King
F: Ty Vickery, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Nathan Foley
Int (from): Aaron Edwards, Matt White, Matthew Arnot, Brad Helbig, Jake Batchelor, Matt Dea, David Astbury

In: A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas

Your view first

Add your comment... Comments (0)